Essex Giro Huw Williams Team RGB Building Supplies, cycling team, women's cycling, Cycle Engage UK, scimitar sports

Saturday the 22nd of April saw the elite British peloton tackling Round Two of the National Women's Road Race Series: Essex Giro.

Hosted by Cycling Club Hackney, the race took place over 12 laps of a 5 mile circuit near Haverhill in Suffolk. 

20170411-hsbc-uk-national-womens-series-essex-giro-2400.1492081128

Racing began at 2.30 pm with a strong field of 60 riders registered to start, including Grace Garner of Wiggle High5 - a professional women's team currently ranked second in the world.

But Tour of the Wolds winner Lizzy Banks of Sunsport Velo RT was also be ready to protect her series lead.

How to follow the race

We shared updates on our own social media channels before and after the race, but whilst we were busy pedalling the British Cycling live blog shared updates on the race.

Our squad

Susan Freeburn and Alice Staniford represented Team RGB Building Supplies this weekend at the Essex Giro


Race report

The course turned out to be hillier than it appeared in the course profile so we got ready for some big efforts on each climb (two every lap) and since we were going to be racing 12 laps of the course we soon knew these climbs and corners very well!

After an official start, with Grace Garner and Lizzy Banks called to the front as last year's winner and the series leader respectively, we were set off by MP Matt Hancock, Minister of State for Digital and Culture and the race was underway.

The pace was high from the start with Chanel Mason of Storey Sport making multiple attacks. 

Sadly for Team RGB Building Supplies, glory wasn't tp be had today. Suze had a mechanical quite early in the race and Alice was held up behind a crash towards the end of the race meaning we were out of the main bunch and unable to contest for places.

Gracey went on to take the win from a successful breakaway in the final laps of the race, with Ford Ecoboost's Charmaine Porter holding on for second and Chanel Mason rounding out the podium spots.

Start list

1Elizabeth BanksSunSport Velo 2nd
2Elizabeth BurrowsSunSport Velo 3rd
3Hannah LarbalestierSunSport Velo 2nd
4Gabriella NordinSunSport Velo 2nd
5Victoria StrilaSunSport Velo 2nd
6Charlotte ColcloughBianchi Dama UK 2nd
7Sarah KingBianchi Dama UK 2nd
8Georgina PanchaudBianchi Dama UK 2nd
9Alexandra SheehanBianchi Dama UK 2nd
10Sian BotteleyCycle Team OnForm 1st
11Anna HendersonCycle Team OnForm 2nd
12Amy HillCycle Team OnForm 1st
13Charlotte ReddenCycle Team OnForm 1st
14Alicia SpeakeCycle Team OnForm 1st
15Hetty NiblettEDCO Continental 2nd
16Lucy MonkExeter Wheelers 3rd
17Jennifer HoldenFusion RT Fierlan 2nd
18Jennifer HudsonFusion RT Fierlan 2nd
19Fiona Hunter- JohnstonFusion RT Fierlan 2nd
20Rosie LethbridgeFusion RT Fierlan 2nd
21Maryka SennemaFusion RT Fierlan 2nd
22Tina HartwrightFusion RT Fierlan 2nd
23Rebecca RichardsonHafren CC 2nd
24Victoria LovettI-Team Cyclists Club 2nd
25Tracy CorbettLes Filles Queen of the Mountains RT2nd
26Sophie CurleLes Filles Queen of the Mountains RT2nd
27Helen McKayLes Filles Queen of the Mountains RT2nd
28Nicole OhLes Filles Queen of the Mountains RT2nd
29Hannah GraveneyLIV AWOL 3rd
30Connie HayesLIV AWOL 3rd
31Gemma MeltonPedal Power Cycles Ipswich 2nd
32Rosamund BradburySigma Sport.co.uk 3rd
33Rachel CrightonTeam 22 2nd
34Rosa MartinTeam 22 2nd
35Phoebe MartinTeam 22 2nd
36Lorna BowlerTeam Backstedt/Hotchillee 2nd
37Niamh JonesTeam Backstedt/Hotchillee 3rd
38Ellie RussellTeam Backstedt/Hotchillee 2nd
39Karla BoddyTeam Corley Cycles 2nd
40Bethany HaywardTeam Ford Ecoboost 2nd
41Corrine ClarkTeam Ford Ecoboost
42Kelly MurphyTeam Ford Ecoboost 2nd
43Charmaine PorterTeam Ford Ecoboost 2nd
44Jennifer PowellTeam Ford Ecoboost 1st
45Jo TindleyTeam Ford Ecoboost 2nd
46Sarah BurkeTeam Jadan-Weldtite 2nd
47Susan FreeburnTeam RGB Building Supplies 2nd
48Alice StanifordTeam RGB Building Supplies 2nd
49Sophie HouseholdTeam Vertex-Biemme 2nd
50Bethany TaylorTeam Vertex-Biemme 2nd
51Lydia BoylanTeam WNT Elite
52Natalie GrinczerTeam WNT 1st
53Emily KayTeam WNT Elite
54Rebecca RimmingtonTeam WNT 1st
55Hannah WalkerTeam WNT 2nd
56Rebecca GoodsonVelo Schils - Interbike RT 3rd
57Nicola SodenVelo Schils - Interbike RT 2nd
58Delia BeddisViCiOUS VELO 2nd
59Grace GarnerWiggle High5 Elite
60Amy RobertsWiggle High5 1st

Reserves
Lucy Horrocks Team Vertex-Biemme 3rd
EJay Harris Storey Racing 1st
Jen George Storey Racing 1st
Chanel Mason Storey Racing 1st
Laura Cameron Storey Racing 1st
Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation 3rd
Jayne Paine Willesden CC
Laura Massey Drops Cycling 1st

Route profile

The profile of each lap was rolling to flat so we expected the race to stay together as a big bunch for the majority of the race. It would take a well organised team or a very clever attack to get away on a course like this, unless the pace is kept high throughout.
C8y-6ZmVwAUKb10
Tags: No tags

Leave a Comment